Trial Magazine
[…] - See, e.g., Gilmer v. Interstate/Johnson Lane Corp., 500 U.S. 20 (1991).
- Alexander J.S. Colvin, The Growing Use of Mandatory Arbitration, Economic Policy Inst. (Apr. 6, 2018), www.epi.org/publication/the-growing-use-of-mandatory-arbitration-access-to-the-courts-is-now-barred-for-more-than-60-million-american-workers/
- Contracts generally are governed by state law, so practitioners must analyze arbitration agreements under the laws of the applicable jurisdiction.
- See Ruiz v. Moss Bros. Auto Grp., 232 Cal. App. 4th 836, 843 (Cal. Ct. App. 2014) (citing Cal. Civ. Code §1633.9 (West 1999) (“An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.”); see also Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-274 (2002); N.J. Stat. Ann. §12A:12-9 (2001).
- 9 U.S.C. §4 (1947).
- See, e.g., Hick v. Citigroup, Inc., 2012 WL 254254, at *2 (W.D. Wash. Jan. 26, 2012); Arguelles-Romero v. Super. Court, 184 Cal. App. 4th 825 (Cal. Ct. App. 2010).
- Shumway v.