Trial Magazine
[…] State, 769 A.2d 1043, 1045 (N.H. 2001).
  12. E.g., Jepsen v. County of Pope, 966 N.W.2d 472, 489–91 (Minn. 2021) (carrying out legislative statutory requirements and agency policy requirements not discretionary); Stocker v. State, 264 A.3d 435, 448 (Vt. 2021) (determining whether allegation constitutes abuse or neglect not discretionary, but determining whether to accept allegation of abuse as valid discretionary); Crouch v. Gillispie, 809 S.E.2d 699, 706 (W. Va. 2018) (determining whether situation of present danger exists is discretionary).
  13. E.g., N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. §541-B:14(I) (2018) (“All claims arising out of any single incident against any agency for damages in tort actions shall be limited to an award not to exceed $475,000 per claimant and $3,750,000 per any single incident . . . ”); Md. Code Regs. 25.02.02.02 D(1) (2000) (“Subject to §D(2) of this regulation, $200,000 per claimant for all injury, loss, and damage to person and property arising from a single incident”).
  14. E.g., Rees v.