Trial Magazine
[…] Phyllis S. Schacht is a sole practitioner in Sharon, Mass., and can be reached at phyllis.schacht@yahoo.com. Kevin J. Powers is the owner of the Law Offices of Kevin J. Powers in Mansfield, Mass., and can be reached at kpowers@kevinpowerslaw.com.


Notes

  1. E.g., Petition of N.H. Div. for Children, Youth & Families, 244 A.3d 260, 262–63 (N.H. 2020) [hereinafter Petition of N.H. DCYF I] (“DCYF, as a state agency, enjoys the State’s sovereign immunity and is immune from suit in New Hampshire courts, unless a statute waives that immunity.”).
  2. E.g., N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. §541-B:19 (1985) (“Without otherwise limiting or defining the sovereign immunity of the state and its agencies, the provisions of this chapter shall not apply to: . . . . (c) Any claim based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary executive or planning function or duty on the part of the state or any state agency or a state officer, employee, or official acting within the scope of his office or employment.”).
  3. Many states have also enacted statutes tolling or even eliminating the limitations period in sexual abuse cases. E.g., N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. §508:4-g (2020).
  4. Warner Chappell Music, Inc. v. Nealy, 601 U.S. 366, 369 (2024); Glines v. Bruk, 664 A.2d 79, 80 (N.H. 1995).